Indian Team’s Most Consecutive Test Series Wins – Detailed Timeline

consecutive test series win for india

Indian Team under the Captainship of Virat Kohli has been playing some Serious Cricket for the last two years. They are enjoying an unbeatable streak winning 9 Consecutive Test Series home & away. Beating Sri Lanka at home has now put India at the equal spot of Most Consecutive Test Series Win in International Cricket.

They will now need to win the Series against South Africa to beat a 100 year old record of 9 Consecutive Series Wins.

India will be the First ever team to Win 10 Consecutive Test Series, if they win against South Africa.

Australia in 2005-2008 & England in 1884 -1890 has won 9 Consecutive Test Series Wins before.

Lets look at India’s Consecutive Series Wins in Detail.

India’s Consecutive Test Series Win Results

SERIESYEARMATCHESRESULTS
India in Sri Lanka201532-1
South Africa n India2015-1643-0
India in West Indies 201642-0
New Zealand in India201633-0
England in India201654-0
Bangladesh in India201611-0
Australia in India2016-1742-1
India in Sri Lanka201733-0
Sri Lanka in India201731-0
Scroll left for more..

 

Even though, they have not played any competitive Overseas Tours in last 3 years, they have shown character in every Match they have played. One could say that they are building up real strong .They will be super ready when they face real challenges in Overseas tours in South Africa, England & Australia which are lined up next year.

Indian Team under Captain Virat Kohli and Coach Ravi Shastri are rising up the bar in every metrics of the game.

Indian Team’s Real Strength lies in their Core Strength of Strong Combination of Players.

 

The Current Indian Cricket Team – Composition

Core Strength

Unlike the Previous Indian Teams, the Current Indian Team team is not relying on Spin Friendly Pitches.

The Team is Packed heavy with 4-5 Strong Pace Bowlers, who can be dangerous in any wickets.

Check the way Indian Team has Changed under Virat Kohli

Mohammed Shami, Umesh Yadav & Ishant Sharma have rised their bar brilliantly with fiery pace and consistent Lines & Lengths. Also Bhuvaneshwar Kumar adds variety to the Combo with his swing and newly developed Pace Variations.

The Newbie Spinners Yuz Chahal and Kuldeep Yadav giving tight competition to the Modern Day legends, Ravichandran Ashwin & Ravindra Jadeja, will only adds value to the Team’s Strength.

All Rounder Hardik Pandya provides the Captain the much needed trust for trying new Combinations around him.

most consecutive test series wins

The Still Undecided Opening Slot between the three Front Line Openers, Murali Vijay, KL Rahul & Shikhar Dhawan will also be a jolly head ache for the team management. It will only brings out the best out from them.

The Middle Order is strengthen with the New Wall Cheteshwar Pujara coming at No. 3 and the Captain Kohli himself at No. 4.

India has now find a Wicket Keeper in Wridhiman Saha, who is doing his job in an impeccable manner. The Team definitely need a Wicket Keeper like him in the Overseas Conditions.

The only worry as of now must be the concern of form of Ajinkya Rahane. But there is no doubt on his talents and it will come handy when India travel countries like South Africa, England & Australia.

 

 

Read – The Test Records Indian Players will break soon.

 

Umpteen Bench Strength

Players like Rohit Sharma, Jasprit Bumrah, Shreyas Iyer & Karun Nair waiting at the Door shows India’s Bench Strength.

With these First Level Players, Indian Domestic Cricket is also producing Umpteen Talents every year.

Prithvi Shaw, Jayant Yadav, Faiz Fazal & Mayank Agarwal kind of players are also so close at knocking the Doors to Play at higher levels.

 

The Conclusion

Team India’s upcoming overseas tours are very much important as that will decide the Character of the Current team. If this team can show what they are made of in those conditions, it is going to be real tough for the Oppositions. And they KNOW it very well.

Anyhow, we are awaiting a fantastic Cricket Season once this Boring phase of One-sided Home Season of Cricket ends.

 

Thanks for Reading….. Comment your valuable thoughts for more discussions…

Also Look into the Amazing Cricket Facts which you would have never heard before…

 

SUBSCRIBE MY NEWSLETTER
Join the visitors who are receiving my articles on Cricket......
We hate spam. Your email address will not be sold or shared with anyone else.
LIKE IT??? SHARE IT!!!