Elite Club

Elite List: 100 Test Matches for Australia

100 Test matches is an elite milestone very few have achieved in the format of cricket. Especially in this era of cricket, where the business hikes with the shortest of formats, a player playing 100 Test matches has become a rare scenario.

Australia is one of the sides that has been playing the game for a very long time; more than 100 years to be precise. The Ashes, played between England and Australia over 100 years is still a premium cricketing tournament.

On that note, it is no surprise that the legendary cricketers from down under have over-achieved the feat of playing their hundredth Test match.

This article will list all the Australian cricketers who have played more than 100 Test matches. In other words, this is a list of players who have played the most number of Test matches for Australia.

Players with 100 Test Matches for Australia

PLAYERTEST MATCHES FOR AUSTRALIARUNSWICKETS
Ricky Ponting168133785
Steve Waugh1681092792
Allan Border1561117439
Shane Warne1453154708
Nathan Lyon1291521530
Mark Waugh128802959
Glenn McGrath124641563
Ian Healy1194356
Micahel Clarke115864331
David Warner11287864
Steve Smith109968519
David Boon1077422
Justin Langer1057696
Mark Taylor10475251
Matthew Hayden1038625

Key Stats

Steve Smith is a recent addition to the list. The Australian superstar is also the most consistent and achieved in terms of runs scored among the list of players with 100 Test caps.

Alan Border is the first cricketer to feature in 150 straight Test matches. The former Australian captain never missed a long-format game after he missed a Test in his first-ever Test series. He was 3-matches old then and never missed being part of the Australian line-up in the side’s next 153 games until his retirement.

Nathan Lyon, in a 2023 Ashes game, became the sixth player overall and the second Australian to feature in 100 Test matches in a row before he was injured in his 101st Test match and missed the following game.

Two other captains, Steve Waugh and Ricky Ponting, top the list with 168 matches for Australia each, with the latter topping the Aussies’ overall Test runs chart.

Advertisements
Inarticle 80

Ponting is the only Australian cricketer to score 10000+ runs in both ODI and Tests.

On the bowling front, Shane Warne tops the wicket-taking list for the Oz cricketers.

Read now: The Greatest Five All-Round Performances in ODI World Cup

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *