Reaching a 200+ total in T20 cricket has become a frequent happening. There were times when 200+ totals were defendable in ODI cricket. But with the flattening of pitches and shortening of boundaries, the shortest format has started to see more targets of 200+ scores.

In fact, more than 10 times in T20 International cricket, 200+ scores were chased down successfully by teams. Find the list of highest chased-down totals in T20I here.

The inaugural world cup winners in 2007, India has the most 200+ totals in the shortest format of the game. The men in blue also lead the chart of teams with the most 300+ scores in ODI cricket.

This article will discuss the teams with the most 200+ scores in T20 internationals.

Most 200+ Totals in T20Is by Teams

TEAMS200+ TOTALSWONLOSTTIEDHIGHEST TOTAL
India322651260
Australia221741263
South Africa221480259
New Zealand211731254
England201550267
West Indies16880258
Nepal111010314
Pakistan111100232
Sri Lanka10730260
Ireland9630226

Stats Insights

Pakistan is the only team in the format not to lose a single game while scoring 200+ runs. India has the second-best win-loss ratio in these games among teams with more than 10 200+ totals, and South Africa has the lowest.

India also leads the list for most 200+ totals while batting first – 22 and second – 9.

If the filter is raised to 250, only Czech Republic has 2 250+ scores in the format so far: They have scored 278/4 against Turkey and 258/2 against Bulgaria, both while batting first.

Nepal’s 314/3 against Mongolia in Asian Games 2023 is the highest score by a team in T20Is, whereas Australia, India, Sri Lanka, and Scotland also have one 250+ total each.

Advertisements
Inarticle 80

England and India have the most totals between 190 and 199 – 16, followed by New Zealand – 14 and Australia – 13.

Read Now: Which pair holds the record for the highest opening partnership in T20Is?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *