IPLStatsIndeed

Top 10: Batters with Most 50+ Scores in Losing Cause in IPL

A batter scoring a half-century or a hundred gives the batting team a slight edge over the opponents. However, despite the heroics of the batters, the teams have lost matches on several occasions.

The Indian Premier League (IPL) has also witnessed a lot of hard-fought 50+ knocks going down the drain. 

In this article, we’ll list the batters with the most 50+ scores in losing causes in IPL history.

Most 50+ Scores in Losing Cause in IPL

PlayerInnings50+ Scores in Losses100s50s
Virat Kohli12329326
David Warner10125025
Shikhar Dhawan10719118
KL Rahul6519118
Rohit Sharma11817116
Manish Pandey8315015
Suresh Raina8015015
Faf du Plessis6214014
AB de Villiers9213013
Chris Gayle6913013

Key Insights

Virat Kohli holds the record for scoring the most 50+ scores in losing causes in IPL history. All of Kohli’s 50+ knocks have come in losses while playing for Royal Challengers Bengaluru.

Kohli and David Warner are the only 2 batters with 25 or more 50+ scores in losing causes in the league.

Virat Kohli, Hashim Amla, Sanju Samson, and Ruturaj Gaikwad are the 4 batters with 2 or more centuries in losing causes in the IPL.

Advertisements
Inarticle 80

More than 45 batters have notched up 50+ knocks in losses in the Indian T20 league.

Rishabh Pant’s unbeaten 128-run knock is the highest in a losing cause. His ferocious innings went in vain against the Sunrisers Hyderabad in 2018.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *