StatsIndeed

Batsmen with Most 50+ Scores in T20 International Cricket

Scoring 50+ runs in a T20 match is a scintillating feat for any batsman.

Only very few players go past the 50-run mark very consistently.

On that note, statistically, Virat Kohli is easily the most consistent player in T20 Internationals Cricket. 

Virat is also the only player in current to have more than 30 runs in almost half of the total innings he has played so far.

And he has a 64% conversation rate of 30+ scores into half-centuries. He also currently tops the most runs chart in the shortest format.

This article will list the batters with the most 50+ scores in International cricket.

Most 50+ Scores in International T20 Cricket

PLAYERSINNINGS50s100s50+ Scores
V Kohli (IND)10937138
B Azam (PAK)10533336
R Sharma (IND)14329534
M Rizwan (PAK)8026127
D Warner (AUS)10326127
KL Rahul (IND)6822224
P Stirling (IRE)13623124
J Buttler (ENG)10522123
M Guptill (NZ)11820222
A Finch (AUS)10319221

Key Stats

Rohit Sharma and Virat Kohli have always been at the top of this chart. Both these Indian stars have scored the 50s for fun in this format. The Indian captain Rohit is also the leading century scorer in T20s.

KL Rahul is the other batter who is scoring at a striking pace. Being an opener, his average of 40+ is phenomenal. He is among the top ten openers who have been the fastest to 1000 T20I runs.

Babar Azam, the Pakistani cricketer with the laws of average acting, has seen his average going below 50. But more than 25 fifties in just around 65 innings is a great feat.

Related: What is the highest score in an opening over of a T20 innings?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *