I call it the impact overs. If a team wants to create a commanding impact on a T20 game, their top-order batsmen must use the powerplay overs (the phase of the first 6 overs in a T20 innings) most effectively.

Getting a good start can leave your team in a thriving position for the overs to come. At the same time, losing wickets in the powerplay overs can work in reverse to lose the momentum in the game. There are champion bowlers who dominate the batsmen in this golden phase, even though T20 is a batter-friendly form of the game. Bhuvneshwar Kumar, for now, leads the chart for grabbing most wickets in powerplay overs in IPL, and he is continuing to increase his numbers.

This article will discuss bowlers picking the most wickets in the powerplay overs in IPL.

Most Wickets in Powerplay Overs in IPL

BOWLERSWICKETSINNINGSSTRIKE RATE (VS)ECONOMYSIXES CONCEDED
Bhuvneshwar Kumar6115796.206.0839
Sandeep Sharma55114112.326.9445
Deepak Chahar5373126.497.8441
Umesh Yadav53124121.487.6146
Zaheer Khan5299107.436.7423
Trent Boult5088113.577.0533
Ishant Sharma5099113.187.1432
Ravichandran Ashwin47125107.986.7045
Mohammed Shami46103118.737.5041
Dhawal Kulkarni4486121.417.4929

Stats Insights

Deepak Chahar, the CSK paceman unavailable in the 2022 season, has looked the most impressive in the powerplay overs compared to any other in this list. The number of innings he took to reach this list is splendid. Looking at his age, it is more possible that he might lead this chart in the coming years.

Bhuvi’s numbers are more celebrate-worthy due to his tremendous economy rate and strike rate. He is the only one on this list to concede under 6 runs per over and dismissed players under an average of 100 deliveries consistently in this phase. Read here: How to calculate strike rate, bowling average, and economy rate for a bowler.

You might miss this if you don’t look closely. Though he played more than 100 matches, Ravichandran Ashwin has bowled the least number of balls to be on this list, meaning he has been one of the most impactful bowlers in powerplay overs in IPL for the sides he has played for.

Conceding sixes is an unavoidable thing for any bowler. With teams trying to bring in powerful hitters worldwide to open their innings, it is not easy to restrict them from playing on the air. Zaheer Khan in this list has been an impressive candidate for his team’s powerplay bowling option. According to the list above, he has been the toughest to hit a six in this phase.

Also Read: The Best Batsmen in Powerplay Overs

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *