Elite Club

List: Players with 1000 Runs, 100 Wickets, and 100 Catches in Test Cricket

Having a player who can contribute in the batting, bowling, and fielding departments is a blessing for any team. Such player’s presence can’t be ignored, as they can step up whenever their team is in need.

The game’s longest format, Test cricket, has seen a plethora of players who have embraced these all-round capabilities to the core. These all-rounders have amassed runs and picked up wickets at crucial points while also being agile in the field.

In the process, a handful of players have achieved the incredible triple of scoring 1000+ runs, taking 100+ wickets, and grabbing 100+ catches.

Here, in this article, we’ll list the players with 1000 runs, 100 wickets, and 100 catches in Test cricket.

Players with 1000 Runs, 100 Wickets, & 100 Catches in Tests

PlayerMatchesRunsWicketsCatches
Jacques Kallis (SA)16613289292200
Garry Sobers (WI)938032235109
Ben Stokes (ENG)1026316198106
Carl Hooper (WI)1025762114115
Ian Botham (ENG)1025200383120
Shane Warne (AUS)1453154708125
James Anderson (ENG)1871353700107

Key Insights

1: Sir Garry Sobers became the first player to achieve the treble of 1000 runs, 100 wickets, and 100 catches in Test cricket.

Jacques Kallis is the only all-rounder with the triple of 10000 runs, 200 wickets, and 200 catches in the longest format.

Kallis also scored the second-most centuries in Tests, with 45 to his name. Sobers (26) is the other batter to have smashed 25 or more tons among the players on this list.

Shane Warne and James Anderson are 2 of 3 bowlers with 700 or more wickets in Tests. Anderson is the only fast bowler to achieve the landmark in red-ball cricket.

Advertisements
Inarticle 80

Australia’s legendary wrist spinner Warne has bagged the most five-wicket hauls on this list, with 37 in his kitty. Anderson and Ian Botham are the other 2 bowlers with 25+ fifers.

99 is the highest Test score of Shane Warne with the bat. He is among the few batters who have been dismissed on a score of 99 in Test cricket.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *