StatsIndeed

Top 10: Most Consecutive Test Series Wins at Home

Winning back-to-back Test series at home and turning it into the longest streak is a testament to a team’s sheer dominance on their home soil.

Few teams have had the strength to rattle the visiting teams and establish their home as an invincible fortress.

So, in this article, we’ll delve into the top 10 instances of teams with the most consecutive Test series wins at home.

Most Consecutive Test Series Wins at Home

TeamSeries Wins at HomeFromTo
India172013Present
Australia1019942001
Australia1020042008
West Indies819761986
New Zealand820172021
South Africa719982001
South Africa720162019
England618841896
England619551960
West Indies619891994

Key Insights

3: Between 2000 and 2023, India only lost 3 Test series at home. In those 23 years, South Africa (2000), Australia (2004), and England (2012) managed to beat India on India’s home turf.

15: However, after that 2012 series defeat, India haven’t lost a single Test series on home soil, extending their series win streak to 17. And India remains the only team to win 15 or more consecutive Test series at home.

Also Read | India’s Test Record at Home

Advertisements
Inarticle 80

28: From 1993 to 2008, Australia remained unbeaten in a staggering 28 home Test series. During the 15-year unbeaten streak, Australia registered 25 series wins, including their 2 successive 10 series wins, and managed to draw 3 series.

5: England became the first team to register 5 or more Test series victories at home. They achieved this feat between 1884 and 1896, conquering 6 series on the trot. Interestingly, all their triumphs came against arch-rivals Australia in the Ashes series.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *