Elite Club

List: Players with 3000 Runs and 200 Wickets in Test Cricket

A complete cricketer is one who can chip in with wickets at regular intervals while at the same time scoring important runs for their team. In Test cricket, it will be a captain’s dream to have players who can bat at the top of the order while giving him/her cushion as a dependable bowler as well the other way around.

These players can be coined as all-rounders, and they are often the most valuable assets for their respective sides. They give a sense of relief to their skipper because of the things they can do in both departments of the game.

In this article, we will celebrate the players with 3000 runs and 200 wickets in Test cricket.

Players with 3000 Runs & 200 Wickets in Test

PlayerMatchesRunsBatting AvgWicketsBowling Avg
Jacques Kallis (SA)1661328955.3729232.65
Garry Sobers (WI)93803257.7823534.03
Kapil Dev (IND)131524831.0543429.64
Ian Botham (ENG)102520033.5438328.40
Daniel Vettori (NZ)113453130.0036234.36
Shakib Al Hasan (BAN)67450538.8323731.16
Andrew Flintoff (ENG)79384531.7722632.78
Imran Khan (PAK)88380737.6936222.81
Shaun Pollock (SA)108378132.3142123.11
Stuart Broad (ENG)167366218.0460427.68
Chris Cairns (NZ)62332033.5321829.40
Ravichandran Ashwin (IND)100330926.2651623.75
Shane Warne (AUS)145315417.3270825.41
Richard Hadlee (NZ)86312427.1643122.29
Moeen Ali (ENG)68309428.1220437.31
Chaminda Vaas (SL)111308924.3235529.58
Ravindra Jadeja (IND)72303636.1429424.13

Key Insights

17 players have surpassed this incredible feat of taking 200+ wickets and scoring 3000+ runs in Test cricket. Ben Stokes of England can become the 18th cricketer to join this elite list, as he is just 2 wickets shy of the 200 mark and has already scored more than 6000 Test runs.

Garry Sobers has the best batting average (57.78), followed by Jacques Kallis (55.37), while Shane Warne has the lowest batting average (17.32).

Ravindra Jadeja is the only player on this list to have a batting average of over 35 and a bowling average of less than 25. (You can check out Ravindra Jadeja’s Test batting and bowling stats here.)

Only 4 players from the above list have scored 5000 or more runs while taking at least 200 wickets, while the trio of Stuart Broad, Ravi Ashwin, and Shane Warne are the only ones with more than 500 wickets alongside 2000-plus runs.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *