2020s Decade Records

Top 10: Most Wickets since 2020 in All Formats

Most fans boast about the performances of the batters, but few highlight the tremendous performances of the bowlers. Bowling long spells in Test format or bowling death overs in T20s requires skills and temperament.

The bowlers who come up with solid bowling strategies end up taking some important wickets. And it’s hard to ignore their contribution to making the battle between bat and ball thrilling.

This article lists the top 10 bowlers with the most wickets since 2020 in all formats.

Most Wickets since 2020 in All Formats

PlayerMatchesInningsWickets5 Wicket Hauls
Tim Southee (NZ)1071352277
Shaheen Afridi (PAK)1101282265
Mitchell Starc (AUS)1011312173
Pat Cummins (AUS)901172007
Josh Hazlewood (AUS)991171945
Alzarri Joseph (WI)911111832
Ravichandran Ashwin (IND)54821809
Kagiso Rabada (SA)82981716
Adam Zampa (AUS)1041041682
Wanindu Hasaranga (SL)1031031674

Key insights from the above stats

As you can see, the above list is a mixture of young and experienced bowlers.

Experienced bowlers like Tim Southee, Mitchell Starc, and Pat Cummins are leading by example as they claim wickets at crucial moments in the game.

Shaheen Afridi, the young Pakistani pacer, is troubling the batters with his toe-crushing yorker deliveries. So far, he has performed exceptionally well across formats.

The West Indies’ pacer Alzarri Joseph is a ray of hope for his team as they try to regroup and come back with force to dominate the world of cricket again.

Advertisements
Inarticle 80

India’s ace offspinner Ravichandran Ashwin is taking the Test format by storm as he strangles the batsmen in his web. Now, it will be interesting to see if he reaches the milestone of 600 Test wickets. Here’s what we think about Ashwin picking 600 Test wickets.

Don’t forget to check out the top 10 run scorers since 2020 across formats.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *