Elite Club

List: Players with 1000 Runs and 50 Wickets in T20Is

In the ever-changing world of T20Is, an all-rounder plays a pivotal role in a team’s success. After all, a player who can contribute with both the bat and the ball has immense value in the shorter format of the game.

Over the years, the T20I format has seen some of the best all-rounders grace the field. However, a few players like Shakib Al Hasan, Shahid Afridi, Mohammad Nabi, and Hardik Pandya have etched their names in history with the remarkable achievement of scoring 1000 runs and picking up 50 wickets.

So, in this article, let’s take a look at the players with 1000 runs and 50 wickets in T20Is.

Players with 1000 Runs and 50 Wickets in T20Is

PlayerMatchesRunsBatting AvgWicketsBowling Avg
Shakib Al Hasan (BAN)122244023.4614620.45
Shahid Afridi (PAK)99141617.929824.44
Mohammad Nabi (AFG)121210922.929328.12
George Dockrell (IRE)136108519.728322.95
Dwayne Bravo (WI)91125522.017826.10
Hardik Pandya (IND)92134825.437326.71
Virandeep Singh (MAS)78232036.826613.04
Mohammad Hafeez (PAK)119251426.466122.75
Rohan Mustafa (UAE)58100620.956121.03
Sikandar Raza (ZIM)86194725.286024.65
Kevin O’Brien (IRE)110197321.215819.81
Thisara Perera (SL)84120423.155133.66

Key insights from the above table

1: Pakistan’s prolific all-rounder Shahid Afridi, also known as ‘Boom Boom’, became the first player to achieve the double of 1000 runs and 50 wickets in the T20I format. Afridi also features in the list of players with over 5000 runs and 500 wickets across all formats.

1: The number of players from an associate nation to achieve the feat of 1000 runs and 50 wickets in T20Is. The UAE’s former captain and off-spinner Rohan Mustafa, is the only associate player who boasts this record.

2000 & 100: Bangladesh’s elite all-rounder Shakib Al Hasan is the only player with 2000+ runs and 100+ wickets in the shortest format. This cements his name as one of the greatest all-rounders in the game’s history.

Advertisements
Inarticle 80

5: Moreover, Shakib is the only player on this list to have 2 or more five-wicket hauls in the 20-over format.

100: Among these players, Ireland’s Kevin O’Brien is the only player who has scored a century. O’Brien scored 124 runs against Hong Kong in 2019, becoming the first Irish player to notch up a T20I century. With that, he also became Ireland’s first player to score a hundred in all formats.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *