Elite ClubIPL

List: Players with 500+ Runs and 50+ Wickets in IPL

In any of the formats, a team will be craving for a player who is multi-skilled and has the ability to contribute in all facets of the game.

They can be termed all-rounders, and in T20s, a team with more of these players more often gets success than others. This is because all-rounders are those who can change the course of the game in any of the departments of the game.

The IPL, over the years, has given us plenty of quality all-rounders who have shined for different teams and proved to be match-winners on their day. Here we dissect such players who have created a significant impact on the team they have represented.

So, take a look at the players who have scored 500+ runs and taken 50+ wickets in the IPL.

Players with 500+ Runs and 50+ Wickets in IPL

PlayerMatchesRunsBatting AvgWicketsBowling Avg
Shane Watson145387430.999229.15
Kieron Pollard189341228.676931.59
Ravindra Jadeja239291727.0016030.15
Hardik Pandya137252528.696433.59
Andre Russell124248429.2211123.53
Jacques Kallis98242728.556535.27
Axar Patel150165321.4612330.55
Krunal Pandya127164722.567634.28
Dwayne Bravo161156022.6018323.82
Sunil Narine174150717.1217825.36
Irfan Pathan103113921.498033.11
Albie Morkel9197424.358527.70
Sam Curran5988325.225832.75
Harbhajan Singh16383315.7115026.86
Ravichandran Ashwin20980013.5517829.81
Shakib Al Hasan7179319.826329.19
Piyush Chawla19262411.1419226.60
Chris Morris8161822.079524.15
Rashid Khan12154514.7214921.82
James Faulkner6052721.085930.13

Key Insights

19 players have completed a double of taking 50+ wickets and scoring 500+ runs in the history of the IPL.

Out of them, 11 have accumulated 1000 or more IPL career runs, while 8 have secured 100 or more wickets in the IPL.

Only 5 players, namely Ravindra Jadeja, Andre Russell, Dwayne Bravo, Axar Patel, and Sunil Narine have completed an incredible double of scoring 1000+ runs and taking 100+ wickets.

Barring Piyush Chawla and James Faulkner, all the other players have scored at least a half-century in the IPL.

Only Shane Watson (4) and Sunil Narine (1) have scored a century among these players, and the next best score by an all-rounder is an unbeaten 91 by Hardik Pandya.

Advertisements
Inarticle 80

Similarly, Ravindra Jadeja, Andre Russell, Harbhajan Singh, Sunil Narine, and James Faulkner are the players who have taken at least a single 5-wicket haul on this list. Faulkner is the only player on this list to have done it twice.

175.55: This is the highest strike rate for a player on this list, and it was achieved by Andre Russell, who has represented the Kolkata Knight Riders and Delhi Capitals in the IPL.

6.73: Likewise, the bowler who meets the above criteria and has the lowest economy rate in the IPL is Sunil Narine.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *