IPL 2023 was a great spectacle that ended with a cliffhanger of a finale where CSK reigned supreme in the tournament for the 5th time in history. They defeated 2022 champion Gujarat Titans in a last-ball finish to secure a famous win.

Over the years, the T20 extravaganza has etched its name as the best league in the globe due to the competitiveness it brings along with it. Part of its success is due to the presence of strokemakers in all 10 teams, and we saw many of them lighting up the 2023 season.

Let us look at which team has hit the most sixes in the 2023 IPL edition.

Teams with Most Sixes in IPL 2023

TeamMatchesSixesFours
Mumbai Indians16140265
Chennai Super Kings16133197
Kolkata Knight Riders14125202
Gujarat Titans17124258
Punjab Kings 14117227
Lucknow Super Giants15115183
Rajasthan Royals14112214
Royal Challengers Bangalore14107202
Delhi Capitals1484216
Sunrisers Hyderabad1467210

Key Insights

8 of the 10 teams that played in the IPL 2023 season all smashed 100 or more sixes each collectively as a side. Delhi Capitals and Sunrisers Hyderabad are the 2 teams that fell short of the mark.

140 times, a Mumbai Indians batter struck a maximum in IPL 2023, and their star player Suryakumar Yadav led the tally by scoring 28 of them.

151.34 was the team strike rate of MI in the 2023 season, and it was the highest for any side, while Delhi Capitals, with a strike rate of 124.72, had the lowest.

In all, 1124 sixes were scored in the 2023 season and Faf du Plessis with 36 sixes had the most individual maximums of IPL 2023. Interestingly, RCB stood at the 8th position with just 107 sixes as a team, despite another of their batter (Glenn Maxwell) striking 31 sixes of his own.

Gujarat Titans duo of Shubman Gill and Rashid Khan had slammed 10 sixes each in a single IPL game. Both of those came when GT faced Mumbai Indians in 2 different games.

Advertisements
Inarticle 80

2906 runs scored by GT batters in IPL 2023 was the most by any team collectively in that season followed by Mumbai whose batters amassed 2821 runs.

RCB versus CSK match at Bengaluru saw 33 sixes being hit and this is the most maximums in a single game by both teams of the IPL 2023 season.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *