The IPL 2024 has started with run feasts as teams are posting record-breaking totals on the scoreboard. The main factor behind teams scoring huge totals is the amount of sixes batters are hitting these days.

All 10 IPL teams are packed with power-hitters who are pushing their team’s sixes tally at a rapid pace. And this has started a contest between teams to hammer the most maximums this season.

So, which team has hit the most sixes in IPL 2024? This article lists the teams with the most sixes in the IPL 2024 season.

Teams with Most Sixes in IPL 2024

TeamMatches PlayedSixesFours
Sunrisers Hyderabad13160185
Royal Challengers Bengaluru14157216
Delhi Capitals14135229
Mumbai Indians14133215
Kolkata Knight Riders12125212
Punjab Kings14120213
Chennai Super Kings14107208
Rajasthan Royals13102203
Lucknow Super Giants14102206
Gujarat Titans1267183

Key Insights

SRH versus MI clash on March 27, 2024, saw both teams smack 38 sixes in the match. This is the most sixes by both teams in a single IPL match.

If we consider most sixes in an innings by a team, then Mumbai Indians’ 20 sixes in the above match sit at the top in 2024.

Mumbai is closing in on the 1600-sixes milestone in the league’s history, while Royal Challengers Bengaluru crossed 1500 sixes in the IPL. Punjab Kings have also gone past the 1400 IPL sixes landmark, trailing behind Chennai Super Kings.

The 2023 IPL season saw MI slam 140 maximums in 16 matches, the 4th-most in a single season. CSK claims the top spot with 145 sixes in as many matches in the 2018 season. It will be interesting to see if any team manages to breach CSK’s record this season.

Advertisements
Inarticle 80

Moreover, last season set a new record for registering the most sixes in an IPL season, with 1124 biggies smashed by teams and players. Going by how things are proceeding this season, it won’t be surprising to see the record getting shattered.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *